GKCV

Go Kart Club of Victoria


Race Meetings

Mark Wicks from KartSportNews has written a race report from the weekend including some photos.

Read the race report HERE.
Full race results can be seen on the KA:CMS HERE.

Thanks to everyone who came and competed including those who traveled from interstate! 

Just a reminder entries for the 30th City of Melbourne Titles 2014 close next Monday 4th August – All classes on offer & all license grades are welcome to enter – Supp regs attached below.

The track will be closed to all members for practice from Monday 4th August to Thursday 7th August 2014 inclusive to enable preparations for 30th City of Melbourne Titles to be undertaken.

A strong entry list is coming together for the 30th running of the City of Melbourne Titles to be held on the 9th and 10th of August.

Leading the way is TAG Light with 23 entries and the Cadets and Rookies classes both have 20 entries each (at 12pm 29/07). So look out for those fields to approach the 30 entry mark by the time entries close on the 4th of August.

All entries must be done via the Karting Australia CMS HERE

It's looking like it's going to be a big weekend of racing!

Next Club Day will be run on Sunday 27th July 2014. Pre entries are available on CMS – this will be run in a anti-clockwise direction (ie: down the hill).

Supp Regs can be downloaded below.

Junior Clubman is an extra class on offer for this event.

The 30th edition of the City of Melbourne Titles will be held on the 9th and 10th of August 2014.

Entries are now open and must be done online via the Karting Australia CMS which you can do by clicking HERE. Entries close Monday 4th August 2014.

Supp regs are attached below or you can download them from the Calendar page.

218 entries over 13 classes - Thanks to everyone who came and competed! The final round of the series will be held at the Eastern Lions Kart Club (Puckapunyal) on 31st May - 1st June. Top 3 results are below.

Cadets: 1. Jay HANSON 2. George GOWER 3. Hugh BARTER
Rookies: 1. Joshua SMITH 2. Tyler O'LEARY 3. Jack DOOHAN
Junior National Light: 1. Dylan HOLLIS 2. Luis LEEDS 3. Jordan CARUSO
Junior National Heavy: 1. Aaron CAMERON 2. Bradley STEWART 3. Simon FALLON
Junior Clubman: 1. Dylan HOLLIS 2. Dylan O'KEEFFE 3. Spencer ACKERMANN
Restricted 125 Light: 1. Jacob ZAHRA 2. Justin CARLESS 3. Thomas HICKMAN
Restricted 125 Heavy: 1. George MICHAELIDES 2. David RINALDI 3. Peter GIGIS
Clubman Light: 1. James SERA 2. Kyle RETHUS 3. Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY
Clubman Heavy: 1. Leigh NICOLAOU 2. Remo LUCIANI 3. Mitchell BRANSON
TAG 125 Light: 1. Jonathon MANGOS 2. Reece BROADY 3. Louis AMBELAS
TAG 125 Heavy: 1. Ryan AITKEN 2. Scott KING 3. Phil SMITH
TAG Over 40s: 1. Steven RIDDELL 2. Gavin HARVEY 3. Frank FALLA
Leopard Light: 1. Leigh NICOLAOU 2. James SERA 3. Kyle RETHUS

For full results click the link below.

Page 7 of 7First   Previous   2  3  4  5  6  [7]  Next   Last